PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy For FoodRey

  • At FoodRey, accessible from www.foodrey.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by FoodRey and how we use it.
  • If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Modifications:

  • FoodRey. reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy, with or without notice, at our sole discretion. Therefore, it is recommended that You regularly visit this page and familiarize Yourself with the latest version of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Site will signify Your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise stated, all amended terms shall be effective upon posting to our Site.

The information we collect and how we collect it:

  • How we collect and store information depends on the Services you use. You can use some of the Services without providing any information other than that automatically collected as described below.

Privacy Statement:

  • The following Privacy Policy summarizes the various ways we treat personally identifiable and other information about You and Your computer, mobile or other device when You access, visit and/or use the Site. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected elsewhere, including without limitation offline and on sites, applications, destinations, or services linked to from the Site.

Type of Information We Collect:

  • Submitted Information. The Site generally collects personally identifiable information with Your specific knowledge and consent. For instance, when You enter a sweepstakes or contest, complete a survey, make a purchase, subscribe to our publication(s), register for certain services, or register and/or set up an Account to access, visit and/or use certain portions of the Site, or the Site as a whole, You may be provided, or required to choose, a password and/or User ID, and You may provide a credit, debit, or charge card number, or other payment information, as well as Your name, telephone number(s), email and/or street address, and other personally identifiable information. Other information such as Your age, gender, an avatar, and the number for Your mobile or other device may also be requested. In addition, You may be asked to send us similar information via messaging (e.g., email, SMS, MMS, or other technologies). All such information shall be referred to in this Privacy Policy as Your “Registration Information”.

Browsing:

  • If You browse through the Site without entering any personal data, we may automatically gather and store certain information about Your visit. Our servers may also automatically collect information about You, Your online behavior and Your computer, mobile or other device. The information collected may include, without limitation, the make, model, settings, specifications (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier) and geographic location of You and/or Your computer, mobile or other device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) You arrived from, and other clickstream data.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie:

  • Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.foodrey.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Service Providers:

  • We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
  • These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Other Vendors:

  • We may use and change different vendors from time-to-time to provide valuable content and marketing materials to you. You can see these vendors’ privacy policies and terms of service at their websites:
  • ManyChat; ManyChat is a Facebook chatbot service we may use to stay engaged with you if you opt in. You may opt out at any time, and participation is wholly voluntary on your part. For more information, please visit www.manychat.com.
  • OneSignal: OneSignal is a Push Notification service we use. Note that we use a paid tier to protect your information and keep it proprietary (i.e. not shared). For more information, please visit www.onesignal.com.

Public Forums:

  • Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory, or other public areas of our Web sites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Email Privacy:

  • Email Information: If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies:

  • We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.
  • We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.
  • In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.
  • Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.
  • Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Cookies and Web Beacons:

Cookies:

  • A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about You may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We use cookies for the following purposes: (a) authentication – we use cookies to identify You when You visit our Site and as You navigate our Site; (b) status – we use cookies to help us to determine if You are logged into our Site; (c) personalization – we use cookies to store information about Your preferences and to personalize the Site for You; (d) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our Site and services generally; (e) advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to You; and (f) analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyze the use and performance of our Site and services.

Google Analytics:

  • We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.
  • We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our Site. Google Analytics gathers information about Site use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our Site is used to create reports about the use of our Site.
  • Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Refusing Cookies:

  • Most browsers allow You to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. Please note that blocking cookies may have a negative impact on the functions of many websites, including our Site. Some features of the Site may cease to be available to You.

Other Tracking Methods:

  • In addition to Local Device Storage, we may use web beacons, web bugs, clear gifs, and similar technologies (collectively, together with Local Device Storage, the “Tracking Technologies”). We use Tracking Technologies for all or some of the same lawful business purposes we describe above for use of Local Device Storage.

Third Party Tracking Technologies:

  • Our advertising service vendors and other third parties will at times also use Tracking Technologies to serve You advertisements tailored to interests You have shown by browsing on this Site and other sites, applications, destinations, and services You have visited, and to determine whether You have seen a particular advertisement before to avoid sending You duplicate advertisements, and for other lawful business purposes. In doing so, these third parties will collect non-personally identifiable data including for example the make, model, settings, specifications (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier) and geographic location of Your computer, mobile or other device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) You arrived from, and other clickstream data. The use of Tracking Technologies by third parties is subject to their own privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy, and we have no responsibility or liability in connection therewith.

How the Site Uses and Shares Information About You:

Processing Requests:

  • We use personally identifiable information You supply through the Site to provide You with the merchandise, product, service, and/or content You have requested. For example, if You subscribe to any of our publications, we may use Your e-mail address to send You a confirmation notice and Your mailing address to send You the publication. Similarly, if You enter an online sweepstakes, we will use this information to notify You if You are a winner. We may also use the information to communicate with You about new features, products or services, and/or to improve the services that we offer by tailoring them to Your needs.

Our Advertising Partners:

  • Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Third Party Privacy Policies:

  • FoodRey’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.
  • You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Kids and Parents:

  • This Site is not intended for use by children, especially those under the age of 16. No one under the age of 16 is allowed to register for the Site or provide any personally identifiable information or use our social, community and public discussion areas, photo and video galleries, bulletin boards, forums, chats, blogs, and other ads, and elsewhere. Minors between the ages of 16 and 17, inclusive, must get the permission of their parent(s) or legal guardian(s) before making purchases, including subscriptions, on this Site. If Your children disclose information about themselves in publicly accessible areas of the Site, they may get unsolicited messages from other parties. Accordingly, You should tell them not to do so. If You’re worried about Your children’s activities or their privacy on the Site, we encourage You to contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator as described below.
  • FoodRey does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

GDPR Privacy Policy:

  • European Economic Area Residents:
  • If You reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws You have the rights, among other things, to access Your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing.
  • If You wish to access or delete Your personal data (if any) maintained by us , You can contact us at [email protected] If You wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track Your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences icon.
  • f You are a resident of a country in the EEA, You have the rights, among others, to:
  • access Your personal data;
  • ensure the accuracy of Your personal data;
  • the right to have us delete Your personal data;
  • the right to restrict further processing of Your personal data and
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority in Your country of residence in the event that data is misused.

Online Privacy Policy Only:

  • This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in FoodRey. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent:

  • By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Contact Us:

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us by email at [email protected]
  • For questions related to your California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) rights, please contact us by email at [email protected]